Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
I verified that it's coming in from the LEC
I have it enabled in Trunks & Stations
They have a smisc3 installed

Any thoughts?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
So you set 414, 312 .You can tell if cid is programmed on trunks because the trunk key will light red before it rings and turns green while the system collects the cid. Could be a bad misc card.If you have any single line ports installed a simple intercom call to a sli port will show "cid" if it is working

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
Thanks for the reply, both MMC's are enabled and they have no SLI's, everything is pointing to the SMISC3 but I've never seen one fail before so I'm just throwing it out there to see if anyone else has had this happen before.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
I have seen a system "stop: receiving cid before.You may want to try a rest if you haven't already and check to see if you are running the last software version

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Is it just not showing CID or is the CID showing the last number called? There is a fix for CID issue, depending on what your symptoms are.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
It's showing No caller ID received, it's a new customer for me and they said that they've never had CID before because they had to pay for it but now it comes in the package so they want it now.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 334
I had them look at the card status today and it's not showing the card in the misc slot, I had them reseat it etc. with no luck so I'm guessing the smisc3 is bad.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
That supposedly could be an issue. Never really seen those MISC3's go bad just for no reason. As long as the little cable was connected from it to the MCP1. I've seen it not work, but still show up in the status screen. Try changing out the card and see what happens.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,772
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Marjan Shaw, nortelvoip, Bushmills), 143 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5