Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
I have a sbx IP system running version 4.0 Ac. We lost power and database was reset to default, I reloaded a backup but faxes not coming in. I have checked under system attributes and made sure Auto Fax Transfer CO was set to 2. I have the fax originally connected to station port 107 but changed to 104 to test and same issue. I did check station 104 and 107 to make sure FAX Mode is ON. Also the FAX CO Call Timer is set to 1 and FAX Tone Detect Timer is set to 5. Is there anything else that needs to be configured?

The Manual says i need to connect the fax to station 17 which i dont have that. I have stations 100 - 111

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Pgm 161 button 17 set which CO is the fax line, this has to be done.

Pgm 182 flex button 13, set the tone time for 05 (five seconds)

Don't set two fax extensions for fax, stick with 107
in pgm 112 station number then flex button 11 set for on.

Last edited by Derrick; 07/23/16 01:37 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
i tried that and still doenst work. I noticed when i press the hook button on fax machine station 107 doesnt light up on the phones. also when i send a test fax i dont hear the fax ringing. When i switched fax to station 104 and pressed hook i see the light for station 104 light up. I wonder if my sbx is bad. I tested my fax by directly wiring up co line 2 to it and it works so i know the fax is still good.

Can i backup the greetings prompts so i can default the system and reload a backup to see if that works

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
I reflashed the sbx with firmware VD78P-4.0Af that i got a while back from support and that worked. Weird why the latest release on their site doesnt work.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Its not that weird. Sometimes features get lost with new revisions and then fixed with the next one.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,793
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (eos90066, pvj), 136 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5