Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#602899 08/04/16 07:01 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Good day,
I have inherited an old Definity.
Not really sure what version, when I log in I get a splash screen
"copyright 1992 - Lucent Technologies"
So it is old.

Anyway, getting to know it, but when I log in remotely I cannot save changes. The enter key on my keyboard is working as a RETURN key. What is/or how can I use the ENTER key?

I am a Cisco, Nortel, Toshiba Guy.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
mj_wald #602901 08/04/16 07:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Just need the ctrl character. Figured out that the Definity wants a ^H for backspace, was able to reconfigure my key board to do that. I can create a F key to do a "ENTER" if someone knows what it is looking for.

mj_wald #602906 08/04/16 08:15 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Been many tears. How are you getting in remotely?

mj_wald #602911 08/04/16 09:41 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
via modem, a whole 14.4K

mj_wald #602913 08/04/16 10:52 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
What program do you use

mj_wald #602920 08/05/16 12:46 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Alphacom, it is a Procomm clone.


mj_wald #602932 08/05/16 08:25 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Not sure you can make and save changes with that program.

mj_wald #602958 08/08/16 01:23 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Found the Avaya Site Admin program on line, that works fine.

Thanks Much!

mj_wald #602966 08/08/16 11:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
That's what it for


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (dans), 68 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5