Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#602899 08/04/16 07:01 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Good day,
I have inherited an old Definity.
Not really sure what version, when I log in I get a splash screen
"copyright 1992 - Lucent Technologies"
So it is old.

Anyway, getting to know it, but when I log in remotely I cannot save changes. The enter key on my keyboard is working as a RETURN key. What is/or how can I use the ENTER key?

I am a Cisco, Nortel, Toshiba Guy.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
mj_wald #602901 08/04/16 07:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Just need the ctrl character. Figured out that the Definity wants a ^H for backspace, was able to reconfigure my key board to do that. I can create a F key to do a "ENTER" if someone knows what it is looking for.

mj_wald #602906 08/04/16 08:15 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Been many tears. How are you getting in remotely?

mj_wald #602911 08/04/16 09:41 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
via modem, a whole 14.4K

mj_wald #602913 08/04/16 10:52 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
What program do you use

mj_wald #602920 08/05/16 12:46 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Alphacom, it is a Procomm clone.


mj_wald #602932 08/05/16 08:25 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Not sure you can make and save changes with that program.

mj_wald #602958 08/08/16 01:23 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Found the Avaya Site Admin program on line, that works fine.

Thanks Much!

mj_wald #602966 08/08/16 11:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
That's what it for


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,735
Posts636,399
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BroadcastEngineer, itrains, James Walker, Mpp1994, rockie, sarah1klein, thomas TES-824
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 3 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5