Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
I moved customer's NEC Aspire IP1NA system to new location.
There was no power in IT room so I plugged in KSU in another room and waited for electrician to get power to IT room.
Now 60% of the time when I plug in or unplug a phone seems phone displays go blank entirely.
I reboot and it comes up after few minutes.
Any thoughts to a fix?

Thank you


Telesystems technician
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
First make sure the phone is dead and not simply the display contrast being turned down in a default power down. Use the volume keys when the phone is idle to adjust the display contrast.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Do you know what else is on the circuit you have the KSU connected to?

I went on a service call 2 days ago for a DSX periodically re-booting, customer added a fridge and microwave to the same outlet.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
circuit is dedicated.
contrast is not the problem, all phones lose their functions.


Telesystems technician
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Well, other than swapping out the power supply, I would isolate the system off the house cabling (even tail) to see if that isn't the issue of power being fed back into the card causing the circuit breakers to kick in. I have seen this with other systems or where someone had run the things in series and you end up plugging 2 phones on one port.

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
I installed new cabling for CAT6 jacks and brought old tailed out 66 blocks with me, so the only cross connect is what I put in.


Telesystems technician
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
So you've tested the cable and inserts then? Plugging in a phone cord into a cat 6 insert can also cause issues. Try a new power supply? Verify the blocks if they are m1 or m2? Just trying too help you trouble shoot. I aways start at isolating.

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
I hear you Coral Tech. Seems that just unplugging a phone and then plugging it back in is just too much draw for the NEC power supply?
Possibly? Probably?


Telesystems technician
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Just replace the power supply then and see what happens. I have never seen one boot a system then not power phones but hey.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Those Aspire phones are notorious for dead displays. I have been in offices that 79 out of 80 phones now have bad screens.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5