Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Lacota Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Hi
i have an issue where I have an option in an AA where is goes to hunt group on another site via SPNET but when the option is pressed there is no ring back and its silent until the call is answered, once it answered the call is fine.
If you call the hunt group direct it rings fine it's only when it goes via an AA.

Any idea what it could be?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Transfer MOH turned on in MMC210 on both systems?

MOH is working on both systems?

You have a MOH source defined in the DID table of the system with the station group for the SPNET DID entry?

SPNET Real Ring back is turned on in MMC210?

What model systems and what version?

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Lacota Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
All the MOH are set to off everywhere also SPNET real ring back is set to off also(tried it on and still nothing).

They are both 7400 on 4.80.

What I have found is if I change the group to sequential or distribute it fine only when it's uncondition it fails!!

So for now I have sent it to a group on Seq with an overflow to my other group which works.

Guessing it's a software problem and might have to upgrade to the latest software, I know that is Samsung will tell me to do...

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
I had an issue similar to this with 4.70 where an incomming calls via SIP to OS7200s which was sent via SPNET to OS7030 had no RBT on the callers end.

This was a SW issue and i got a T4.70z which fixed it.

Slighty different problem to what you have.

What VM do you have (20e or 20i)?

Maybe do a wireshark trace and see what you get?
You won't be able to decode the SPNET signalling but you will see the RTP packets in the MGI stream. Might be best to set the codec to G.711 so you can decode the rtp stream with wireshark.

You'll want to do a trace from both ends (ideally at the same time, but i know this isn't always easy).

Tech support will likely get you to upgrade, the latest seems to be 4.98 so you're 2 versions behind now.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (dagwoodsystems), 61 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5