Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 16
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 16
Location has a MPB2 on a XTS with 2 cabinets. Cabinet 1 has 2 DTIB-24 and 4 SLIBe-12 in it. I did Flash 24, Cabinet 1, Slot 6, 03 hold and didn't get a beep I did it right. Is the system max out or did I just forget a step.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You press the flex button for the cabinet, then the button for the correct slot and then dial 03 hold, no beep if you don't hit hold. Then you reset the system. Max of 96 extensions per cabinet, a max of 136 time slots per cabinet 0, 144 for cabinet 1, however the max number of timeslots shared between two cabinets cannot exceed a total of 240. (each device whether it be extension, including voice mail, or line uses one port/time slot.)

Last edited by Derrick; 08/18/16 02:53 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 16
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 16
Thank You Derrick I try it a few times when it finally occurs to me they were max out on Station Ports. I found some unused station ports to save them for now. Can you copy everything off a MPB2 to a MPBE is that possible or do you have to start from scratch?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You can download the database and upload to the new card. If they are a different firmware revision ie 3.0 to 4.0 then you would need to use the admin software..run the dba file thru it and then upload.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
I've had somewhat poor results using that procedure.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Going from one feature package to another yes...like 2.20 to 3.0 but 3.0 to 3.5 should not be that much of a problem. I can tell you that upgrading from 3.0 to 4.0 will turn on some options in DID programming you don't want...like did routes become DISA 24 hours. You have to turn that off for each route.

Last edited by Derrick; 09/08/16 10:51 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,414
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 105 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5