Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
totalbc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Hey guys, I have the IP address of the Allworx and I put :8080 at the end but it doesn't respond. I can go to just the IP address and go on a user's interface. I must be having a brain fart, what am I doing wrong.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
are you on-site or off, if offsite it's most likely the firewall/router stopping you, is the IP address right?
pots

Last edited by Pots; 09/30/16 05:22 AM.

jb
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
PMd. New Server? Existing ? 6X ? Connect Series? as Pots asks--on site or remote ? What are the lights doing?

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Hey guys I"m having the same login issue. The default administrative passwords are not working when I try to log in at :8080 admin site. I've tried the default "admin" and default "2559679" passwords. Unfortunately no one remembers who the allworx partner is to get this reset so I'm having difficulty getting technical support. TIA

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Sorry that is not the default password. If you are a dealer Allworx can give you a temp password, contact Allworx tech support
Pots


jb
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Yep. Sounds like you have a custom password problem. The password needs to be reset. You will need an authorized dealer to help reset this. They can call Allworx support to change this.
It can be done remotely and very quickly.

If this is not an option, then you have to do some detective work. Find out who maintained the system before you. They might give you the password.

8080 may be not be correct also. On 6xs, we had routinely changed that setting. You seem to be able to get in to the admin menue, so 8080 still seems to be valid (internally).

Is this an existing, installed system? Or is it a system bought on ebay ? Just curious.

The deal here, is to get a dealer on your side. You'll find that most dealers can really save you time if you let them help you out. Give me a call if you need to talk. 815-877-6423.






Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
not sure what browser your using. but you may need to type the full https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080.
also verify your on the same network.


John Byington
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
not sure what browser your using. but you may need to type the full https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080.
also verify your on the same network.


John Byington

Moderated by  JWRacedog 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 182 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5