Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#605036 10/26/16 01:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Dial by name requires both "record name" and "enter name" to work.

Does anyone know if the the "record your name" option can be disabled so the user only needs to "enter name"?

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
When you use the dial by name function it tells you to enter the first 3 digits of either the last or first name. The reason the record your name part is there is so that the person will know they have the correct mailbox. That way if you have 2 Smiths, John and Joe, then it can be differentiated.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 43 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5