Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Hi

I have what I believe you call a Mitel/Inter-Tel 3000, with a strange display on the programming phone, after I installed it today for a customer.

The display shows 'Battery' within the top line. I'm wondering what it is telling me. There is no backup battery within the system and it remains after defaulting the system.

I'm wondering if it means the super cap for the memory is failing, or is it something else, such as a power supply fault.

The system has 2 PSTN cards (only one line connected, others are disabled) and 2 feature phones - 1 standard (8 button) & 1 Executive (16 button).
There is also a standard cordless phone.

So a VERY simple set up!

TIA

PS Just thought, the 16 button phone has no power pack, could this be the issue? Of course not on site at present!


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Anyone come across this before?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,772
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (barster), 145 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5