Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#605623 11/16/16 04:30 AM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
DSI Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
I am having issue with OS 7100 at 2 different sites with same issue. Both have SIP trunks that are working fine until one of these 2 things happen:
1 - the system experiences a power-down/power-up
2 - or if the internet goes down and then recovers

The OS7100 will not reconnect automatically to the SIP carrier when the phone system powers up. I have to go to 5.2.13 "sip carrier options" to disable the SIP server and then re-enable, save, and refresh about 4-6 times to get the connection back on line. I have upgraded the software to 4.95 but was not a solution. this is causing me alot of pain and embarrassment. Any suggestions would be appreciated!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
What version of software are you running?

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
There was a problem i found in 4.8x and/or 4.9x where if you have an entry in the registra address it wouldn't register after a power failure. Requiring you to disable and re-enable the sip server to get it working.

I can't remember if they fixed it in 4.95 or not.
I'm going to go over the notes and post more when i find it

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Ok in 4.95 they fixed my issue as follows:

When Registrar Address was set, the Proxy Domain Name was not used as the host of REGISTER.

I had this a lot in 4.82, it didn't exist in 4.75

4.99 is out in the US I believe, though there is nothing mentioned in the release notes about it.

Also check the alarm logs as from 4.75 and up you get sip error codes which tell you why the registration is failing.

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
DSI Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks for the inputs here, I will look at and try these suggestions. I just downloaded the 4.99 version and will also install while I am at it, starting with our in-house system. I will circle back with input with any success/failures.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
I have found that if you set multiple DNS servers to on that it fixes the problem. This was also a issue I was having a lot and that fixed my issue.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, dans), 314 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5