Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Our connection for MOH (Music on Hold) on the CPU has broken, is there any other way to setup our system to use Music on hold?

Inter-tel Axxess Phone switch 550.2017 CPU 128

Last edited by Sjohnston; 11/29/16 06:32 PM.

Scott Johnston
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Yes, if you're at Version 7.0 or newer. If you have an open slot, you could install an OPC (Options Card) and use its MOH port.

Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Great news, I am running on 7.006, we have and option card and I see that it has a Music 2 connection.
How do i make the system use the option card music port to play music on hold?
When I look at the configuration of the Option card I see DSP 1 DSP 2
Voice Processor Connection. I not sure exactly how to use the music 2 on the option card?

Last edited by Sjohnston; 11/30/16 04:53 PM. Reason: updated with new info

Scott Johnston
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Look at the MOH settings on the CO trunk group. The Value should be Board with the CPU for Extended Value. Right click on Extended Value and select the OPC in the dialog box.

Repeat as necessary.

Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
I changed all the Music On Hold to the Options Card, it lookslike we have 3 CO Trunk Group:

T1 Main
Loop Start limnes
unused CO trunks

Do I need to reboot?


Scott Johnston
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
I restarted the switch and I cannot hear my music, I think we are on the right track but could there be any other configurations I have to change to use the options card MOH port?


Scott Johnston
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
It should be plug and play. Did you call in from the outside, then put the call on hold to hear the music?

You can't use the OPC MOH port for background music, so Feature Code 313 won't work.

Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Well, I was using the Feature code to test, I just tried to call in and put a call on hold and nothing. It seems it should be working? How can Now I test the card to validate the Music2 on the option card is working?
Everything seems good other wise, just no hold music?


Scott Johnston
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
FYI....Everything is working perfectly. I really appreciate your help with this problem.!!!!!! bananaheadbanger


Scott Johnston
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Cool. I've been in the field without access to the forum, so it's been difficult to comment.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 29 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5