Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#606361 12/20/16 01:44 AM
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
wesman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Adix ECS. Trying to give a customer a backup CPU (CCU) card. Will a 4.01 backup database load onto a 4.03 CCU card? Thanx.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
wesman #606368 12/20/16 12:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Happy
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Should work just fine. If you tried to convert the dbase with the programmer, it would only give you the choice to go from 4.x to 4.x . You shouldn't have any trouble.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
wesman #606408 12/22/16 12:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
wesman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Are there any licensing concerns, does that little flash card on the daughterboard have something to do with licensing.

wesman #606415 12/22/16 03:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Happy
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
That 'little flash card' holds the system operating system and files necessary for system operation. As long as your system is currently licensed for version 4, changing to any version 4 variant won't require any changes to the license. If you're thinking of going to a newer version, however, you'll need a new, larger flash card and a version-specific license.

Changing the CCU card shouldn't require much of anything in terms of licenses and data base changes. Changing the CCSU, the daughter-board, however is more complicated, as all the system licenses are based on the MAC address of the CCSU. If you can use the existing CCSU, just swap the CCU and re-install. Otherwise, if you want to use a different CCSU, you'll need to get ICON tech support involved to move licenses to the new CCSU.

Fun stuff, eh?

If you're doing this swap because you got an error code telling you the CCU was bad, give it some time. You really don't need to worry unless the error code is constantly showing, especially right after clearing the alarm.

Last edited by JBean3329; 12/22/16 03:18 PM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.

Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
5 members (Yoda, hbiss, ramo, JBean3329, Toner), 110 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5