Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#606633 01/02/17 04:08 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
On the SL1100 and SV9100, analog lines, I can directly access a trunk by dialing #9 and the 3 digit trunk number. But only if I have the trunks assigned to a key. So it sort of defeats the purpose of doing direct access with a service code, when all you have to do is press the right button.

Is there a way to do direct trunk access without having keys assigned for the trunks?

Thanks.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Assign a unique cap key. That is all you need.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
This is also affecting my 'dial 9 for outgoing'. If no line appearance or no cap key, then dial 9 doesn't work. If I use cap keys to avoid using up all the keys with line appearances, then I need a cap key for each outgoing path needed.

In other words, if ext 101 is using trunk 1, then ext 102 with only one cap key dials 9 and gets a busy. If I have to add cap keys, why not add line keys?

In the SL1100, I thought dial 9 just grabbed a line in the priority order of 14-05, etc.. Not so simple on the 9100?

Thanks.
Jim

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
The SV8100 and 9100 is not the same as the SL1100 when it comes to CAP keys, each has 9999 available.

The SL1100 uses loop keys, I have not at this point setup the 1100 using loop keys so I have no suggestions.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
On the last 1100 that I did, there were no line appearances, cap, loop, etc. keys. Just pick up, intercom dial tone, dial 9 + number to grab a trunk from the trunk group. I'm surprised the 9100 doesn't do the same. Seems like a standard way to do things. Maybe I'm missing something.

Jim

Looking into ARS now.

Last edited by Yoda; 01/03/17 06:08 PM.
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Ok, got it figured out. CAP keys all the way! I think I understand it a little better now. (emphasis on 'a little'.)

Thank you all.
Jim


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,417
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 61 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5