Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Prime Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
brought a use IP Office with combo card but no SD card. Order SD card from another source. Plug in my laptop with Avaya console R10. The IP Office came up in Standard mode I then set it up as basic mode at that time the phones showed "no license available". I was told in basic mode no license was needed what went wrongP: I am installing two of these units in basic mode next month help

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
My guess is that the IPO is NOT in Basic mode, but rather Essential or preferred....

I have not done bunch with Basic, but i think you can upgrade (but an actual downgrade) to Basic Edition.

Next step is knowing what release your IPO Is on, as if you upgrade to a newer release than it is today...you might need an upgrade license...


Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Dealing with used IP Office can be tricky. Sometimes more of a pain then need be. Its cheap enough to buy a new one and start clean.

What Mongo says is correct.

Good luck

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 55
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 55
This same thing happened to me once. I had a down IPO and needed a control unit quick, so I bought one from a local vendor and inserted the sd card from the bad control unit and all phones said license required once powered.

As the other guys said, your IPO is not at R10

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Your license is not matching your SD card.

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Prime Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
I can log in and see the combo card plus its in basic mode. Is there are way to default the unit and SD card and start from the beginning. I need help with this unit

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Yes, but you still won't have a license


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 151 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5