Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
bhegg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Hi. I'm new to the forum and new to this phone system that I inherited. We're using (NEC) SV8100 PCPro.

One of our users moved to a new desk and I moved her phone to the new network jack. Now, the phone just loops through 'MGC not found... Enter passcode for manual cfg'.

The phones at my company are set to use DHCP.

I've accessed the menus using Hold Transfer * # but I don't really know what to look for. The IP-related settings all look correct.

Since I'm new to this, please let me know what other info you need to try to solve this issue.

UPDATE: I've found that when I use the ping feature from the phone and ping the MGC IP address it's not successful, so the 'MGC not found' message on the display makes sense.

At the moment, I don't understand why this is happening with just moving the phone. I'm using a known good ethernet cable and network connection and ensure the cable is plugged into the correct port on the phone. I've successfully pinged the MGC ip from my computer.

Thanks in advance.

-Brian

Last edited by bhegg; 03/07/17 05:52 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Bet that port has a VLAN tag. Move the old port to that cable.

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
bhegg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
I can successfully ping other network devices from the phone. And I can sucessfully ping the MGC IP from a different phone.

I can't ping the MGC IP from the phone that I moved though.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
If you move it back to original port, does it work? If so, just move THAT port to the new cable location!

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
bhegg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Coral Tech
Bet that port has a VLAN tag. Move the old port to that cable.

Thanks for taking a stab at it. I'm not familiar with vlan tagging, but I'll investigate that possibility.


Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
bhegg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by scotttoolguy
If you move it back to original port, does it work? If so, just move THAT port to the new cable location!

Yes, it still works if I move it back. I ended up leaving the phone there and moving a phone in the immediate area to the user's new desk. It was easier to just change the extension on the phone to her extension. It works fine now.

Now I just need to find a replacement phone for the poor guy that I stole from. And hope I don't have the same issue when I give him a replacement phone. I'm betting that I will, but he rarely uses his phone.

Last edited by bhegg; 03/07/17 07:13 PM.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5