Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Well, maybe not 25 years. I did change a lamp last week (and needed a lamp extractor!).

But 25 years might be pretty close.

I was taking a nap and Fran was making all sorts of noise. OK, I'm up what's the problem? No internet. I go downstairs and the router (and the TV and the Set top Box and....) are all dark. Down the basement, check the breaker and all is good. I've got some power, but not all. Lost a phase from Con Edison.

Take the cover off the panel and test. Yup. I got half my service. I call Con Ed and the robot promises to dispatch soon.

Now my supervisor (Fran) says: "What's that clicking?" Interruptor in the 501 cabinet. Unbury it and discover the first (and now only) CO line is hosed.. Weird flutter type hold (not installed on my system). Clear more crap out of the way, lay down on the floor (don't ask, it's a long, sad story) and start testing.

Do I still remember how to test? It's been a real long time! This stuff just doesn't break. I wound up removing tips and rings from first one, then another terminal when it hits me.

The power went out first. It's got to be related to that. But how? It's all 1A2. Except......

For the 2 line phone I installed a few years ago that no one ever uses. THAT ONE plugs into the AC.

I went upstairs to the living room, pulled the plug and the problem went away.

Annoyed am I? You bet.

At that point Edison came by, (not bad. 90 minutes from when I called) told me that with all the snow on the street from the Nor'Easter (not to mention all the cars parked on top of the manholes that are frozen in place) that there was no way to provide a permanent fix.

Lacking a key to get into the demarcation box they opened my electric panel, removed the offending 1/0 cable from the breaker and jumped it out to the other phase - with number 10 wire!

"Don't you think that's a little light for 100 Amps?"

"Nah, it'll be fine till the snow thaws."

Oh well.

Luckily I don't have much that's 220 in the house.

It's been a day.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
A piece of official WE light olive gray #6 wasn't available? That would have given you 50 amps.

You could have offered to use a piece of 25-pair. That would probably be the equivalent of a 1/0. Flexible, too, once it gets good and warm.



Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
I've got a piece of #6 in the house. They didn't want to use it!

I'll deal with it. Hopefully the snow melts and I can get them back.

I'm happy they came out quickly. Those guys are running around like crazy with the weather conditions here.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
I once used a length of 25-pair to make a negative cable for a sports car that had broken down due to a failed spot weld where the original cable had been fastened to the inside of the fender. Remind me to tell you about it someday.


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Sounds like a good story, Arthur!

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
"It was a dark and stormy night..."


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Yep. Once used two pieces of 25 pair as home made jumper cables to start a old Mustang. Necessity is the mother of invention or so they say.


[Linked Image]
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Did you guys (or as we say in Brooklyn "youze guyz") strip all 50 conductors first? On both ends?

Seems like a lot of work.

Easier to go get another beer.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Originally Posted by Silversam
Luckily I don't have much that's 220 in the house.

Um, by my calculations, you don't have ANY right now!

It's inconceivable to me that anyone can function without a minimum 200 amp, 120/240 service anymore. I remember the first time that I ever saw a single-pole 50 amp breaker. Yep, it was at my uncle's apartment in... You guessed it. New York City. Central steam for heat and gas for everything else. Go figure.

You'll be fine with the #10 jumper, Sam. Dominion/Virginia Power uses 1/0 aluminum for up to a 300 amp service here, about three-times what it's rated for.

Arthur's right, though. A piece of #6 L.O.G. is good for just about anything. Anything.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,049
Likes: 3
Ed -

I had 60 Amp single phase 208 service - forever! Well since they electrified this house (sometime in the '20s, I believe).

I only recently upgraded because the old equipment was falling apart. and I thought it would be easier to sell the house (someday) with a 100Amp service.

I had planned on upgrading it when I bought it (1980) and decided to do a test.

I turned on everything electrical In the house and then went across each phase with an Amp probe.

43 amps on one phase and 40 on the other.

I left it alone.

I have natural gas for heating the house, hot water, the stove and the clothes dryer.

I'm going to call Edison tomorrow though. The snow should be (mostly) melted by then and I'd like to get back to normal.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  ChrisRR, EV607797, Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 13 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5