Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#609077 03/23/17 12:22 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 91
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 91
Have the strangest issue. Trying to add a 5th line in the system, I have dialtone at Dmarc, programming changes made in system to add 5th line. Wired it up to red/brown pair, port 225. As soon as I add it to the system, no dialtone-deadair. I checked the trunk cards and both are good, I also removed the cross connect from line 1(known working line) crossed over my new phone number and it works fine?

KSU TC 1 & TC 2 configured as loop
When toner is placed on Red/brown pair line 5, 6 no tone comes thru.
However comes thru on line 1-4 just fine!
JS-HO3 Software Ver1
Any assistance would be appreciated!!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
What cabinet is this? A CICS or MICS or 6x16? The 6x16 cabinet did have S/W limited to 4 lines back in the day.


John 807
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 91
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 91
@john it's a Compact 8x16 cics.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Are you programming Line 031 (line 5) to a set?


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 386
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 386
Didn't CICS have a restricted software too that was 4x8?


BTS
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Yes it does. If you have restricted software it will only do 4 lines and 8 stations.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 91
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 91
Norstar CICS

30AI xxx CICS 1.0 Non-Expanded
30JS xxx CICS 1.0 Expanded
30Nr xxx CICS 2.0 Non-Expanded
30AG xxx CICS 2.0 Expanded

I'm currently running the 30JS which is the expanded software for the CICS.

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
If you've swapped cards and they both work in slot 1, then either you have an issue with the tail or the backplane would be my guess.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Again I ask....Are you programming Line 031 (line 5) to a set?

Our time is precious!


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,728
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,728
Likes: 2
Could also be "Line 25"...depending on software...


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,766
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 35 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5