Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#609275 03/29/17 05:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I have a MICS XC 7.0 with several LSDS cards used for outgoing calls. There is also an analog DID card used for incoming DID calls. There are only 4 analog incoming trunks on this system, and they are getting too many busy signals.

I would like to remove the DID card and install a DTI for PRI, along with service from the telco. This system has two 6 port fiber expansion cards in the main cabinet, and they are all used. Mostly MOX16, MOX8A and M12X0 for the outgoing loop start lines.

I can install a DTI card in slot 4 of the main cabinet, along with the proper key codes. I think I also need a Services Cartridge for timing, but I'm out of slots. What options do I have? Must I have the Services Cartridge?

Thanks.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Swap out the 6 Port Expansion card for a 6 port COMBO expansion card.
The COMBO version or the plain Services Card both provide the needed clocking.



=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
If both 6 Port Fiber cards are the NTBB06, then you'll need to swap one out with the combo card - if either of them is a NTBB25 - you're good to go.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I'll check on the fiber cards tomorrow. Thanks for the info.

The DTI card looks like it has a fiber connector on it. Is that connector not used? I imagine that if the DTI is installed in the main cabinet, it's getting everything it needs from the back plane.

Will I loose my target line programming for the existing DID's and extensions when I change this? Or is it a matter of power down, remove/insert cards as needed, power on and use Maintenance to disable the old DID and enable the new PRI?

Thank you.
Jim

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,239
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,239
Likes: 5
Jim, what carrier are you using?

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Just the local telco, Windstream.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,239
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,239
Likes: 5
Are you a agent with them or is the customer ordering it

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Jim that fiber lookin port on the DTI card is to connect a T-Berd or what ever for testing. I've never had to use it. Your programming should remain intact, however as a precaution I always connect a fast rad and download the programming to my laptop. A habit I developed with the old 8x24's nothing like powering a system down to add hardware or whatever and on start up find out for whatever reason the system went to default.


John 807
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Hitechcomm - No, I'm not an agent for anybody but myself. Customer will order it themselves.

John - thanks for the info. I lost programming once a long time ago on an 824 as well. Didn't take long to re-do it, but I think of it every time I make a backup.

Jim

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
"Or is it a matter of power down, remove/insert cards as needed, power on and use Maintenance to disable the old DID and enable the new PRI?"

I am thinking this is a rare thing to do on a 7.0 since PRI/T1 has been around for years since and analog DID's almost extinct (thought they were).
I have not seen an analog DID for 20 years and was on an 8X24.
So I wonder if anyone is able to answer that question based on experience however some places are behind the times.

So based on no experience on converting Analog DID to PRI I would think to to disable the card in maintenance then change the card from DID to DTI under Hardware, power down, replace card, power up, add key code, program PRI parameters and that Target programming would remain the same.
Other members need to confirm this though.



=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,651
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, bubblegum), 189 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5