Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#609511 04/05/17 12:52 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Likes: 1
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Likes: 1
Hi, My customer wants to move IT closet about 40 feet. about 20 drops, running voip phones as well, I'm thinking of pulling the existing patch panel above ceiling height, adding a second patch panel next to the existing one, extending cable to new location. Any thoughts? Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Your kidding, right .

Are you a electrician or IT guy?

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
My thoughts?? Do it the right way, don't be a hack. Unless of course, you'd like to have your pictures featured in a different part of this site....pictures of ugly work.


Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
devil agree


Retired phone dude
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Explain to the customer that it is not the accepted / standard way of doing it. Then explain that it will most likely work just fine and they could save thousands of dollars and let them decide.

I've seen data cables extended over 2 pairs of a 25 pair Category 3 cable and it worked just fine (it was existing - we didn't do it!).

With a small business sometimes money is tight and something like this goes a long way and if someone comes along later and says you are a hack the customer will know that it was their choice and not blame you.

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
If I had to do it I would use these

Cat 6 splice box

Last edited by skip555; 04/05/17 03:37 PM.

Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
I agree with Skip. I carry a few of those splice boxes for those times that I need a quick fix. Of course, the operative word is "if I had to do it".

Another possibility and one that I almost never do unless there is no money for recabling is one that will get a few folks mad at me. If $ is the deciding factor, have you ever noticed that R66M1-50 blocks have Cat 5 stamped on their sides? A little known fact is that if you terminate the pairs just a little differently, you can get an acceptable result using them to splice Cat 5 cables. Maintain the twist by bringing the 1st pair and lace it between clips 1-2. Then terminate it by looping the wh/bl upwards through clip 1 and the Bl/Wh downwards through clip 2. Repeat the procedure between clips 3-4 for the 2nd pair and so on. Perform a data test after the 1st cable if you don't believe me. I know that I will get flack over this but before you think I have lost it, please contact those companies who rate their 66 blocks for Cat 5 and ask them about it.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Just tell the customer that there is no acceptable way to splice or extend data cables. So moving an IT closet shouldn't be taken lightly. Some damn customers think like women rearranging furniture. The only real way is to rerun the drops that can't be pulled back to reach the new location.

I also get this from time to time from customers who move into a new space and want to re-use the old crap that was left there from the previous tenants. I just tell them that I have to run new runs as well as charge them to pull out the old stuff that the landlord should have made the old tenants do.

-Hal

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Id do a site survey. Then tell the client that you can move X amount of existing at my normal labour rate to reterminate. The rest will have to be new pulls.

Been there, done that (about 20 feet as well). Client understood my points.

That being said, today I found that the contractors on a McDo refurb, had cut 1 telephone & 1 data cable going to one office. They could not be re-pulled due to the layout, so I terminated the cables on a BIX1a Block in the ceiling. Again the client understood.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Extending data cables is something that should only be done as a last resort, but let's be honest, the Earth isn't going to stop spinning on its axis if you do it right.

The one time that we had to extend some cables across a hallway, we used BIX to do the job. See Dave, your southern neighbors do pay attention occasionally.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5