Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#610139 05/04/17 12:19 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
I remember loaded a prerecorded MOH clip from Telepros on the SV 8100 using USER PRO

I tried to load it on a SV9100 and cant get it to work

does anyone know what I am missing or is it compatible


let me know


Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
teldata1 #610140 05/04/17 12:43 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Should be the same format if it worked on the 8100. Did you change your MOH to that VRS spot you uploaded it to? After you upload it you have to go into 10-41 or something like that in system programming (tech) and adjust to the vm location you uploaded to.

Last edited by Coral Tech; 05/04/17 01:07 PM.
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
you are loading on thru webPro not pcpro correct. Xxxx pw xxxx

*** please do not post passwords in the open forum

Last edited by phonemeister; 05/04/17 03:56 PM. Reason: Password
teldata1 #610218 05/08/17 03:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
I tried to do this once on a 9100 and NTAC told me that you need a VRS license to use a VRS message as MOH. Might be worth checking that too.


Appearance is everything.
eXonyte #610234 05/08/17 09:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Originally Posted by eXonyte
I tried to do this once on a 9100 and NTAC told me that you need a VRS license to use a VRS message as MOH. Might be worth checking that too.

In my region 2 VRS license ports are included with each 9100 system.
See if this Dropbox link helps https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15032525/TIB%200067%20Local%20MOH%20on%20VRS%20card.pdf


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
teldata1 #610616 05/24/17 06:12 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
Funny i just ran into this issuer last week. loaded a file to the USER1 and did what you said above, as the same with the NEC SL100 and i cant get it to play. this being the same licenced message i use all the time on my SL1100.the only difference was i loaded it to 001 on the USER1 location. so is that my issue also. no VRS licence? this is kinda ridiculous at some extent for everything being a cost.


Phone World Inc.
NE.Ohio

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,751
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
beegeezer, Matthaus
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (KoolBreeze, Coral Tech), 39 guests, and 39 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5