Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#61015 11/19/08 05:43 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
We perform nightly backups of the ICP and AVDAP folders, and perform a hard reboot once a week. Every once in a while, the VM service will not link to the system. The VM button will be lit and no messages will be heard. No big deal. It happens. This last time was a little different. The VM light was not on. My message light was flashing. No recordings were playing. Everything returned to normal after a stop and start of the AVDAP service. It just seemed odd. This is the second time the service had not connected properly since our upgrade to V10 in January. As I said, it doesn't happen often. But this was the first time it acted this way. Should i be concerned? Is this something different in V10? I have noticed that the service restart and sync takes about a quarter of the time it took in V9 and earlier.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#61016 11/19/08 11:46 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
What did the AVDAP logs show while AVDAP was started but not working?


60% of the time it works every time
#61017 11/20/08 07:17 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
freeze_00_icp shows nothing
freeze_00_msg_print_log_mmf and the backup don't go that far back. My bad. I should have run a freeze immediately.
Network diagnostics log, reset log and software performance show nothing.

#61018 11/20/08 11:10 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Those are ICP logs. What about the AVDAP logs?


60% of the time it works every time
#61019 11/21/08 12:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
The logs don't go back that far.

#61020 11/25/08 09:20 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
If avdap and CP thinks that it is up and you simply do not have audio this could be a hardware problem. When you dial a VM app in this state do you get the interactive LCD on the phones? I would check the evt logs to see if there were any issues with the vpc possibly.


ShoreTel, Inter-Tel, Mitel, NEC, Zeacom, Cisco, Digium, Adtran Certified
http://www.voipnetworkengineering.blogspot.com
#61021 11/25/08 01:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Sorry, I don't remember. There was one day I walked in and only the top two lines of the six line display were active.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5