Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#611097 06/14/17 03:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
Customer is being forced to move their MDF to another part of the same floor. There is roughly 200 drops that have to be relocated. I'm looking for the best way to do this.

I figure there's a few ways I could go but I'm hoping your suggestions can give me the best.


Jeff
Lead Field Engineer, MSCNS
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
ampleworks #611098 06/14/17 03:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Unless it can be moved to a location within the lengths of the existing drops your only real option is to rewire. We've talked about this before. Throwing the existing patch panel up in the ceiling, some kind of little splice blocks, 25 pair that really isn't CAT5- knock yourself out if you want but it's still a hack job.

Moving an MDF should be taken VERY seriously because of the costs involved.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
ampleworks #611099 06/14/17 04:02 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
I agree. This is in a highrise for a state insurance company. They didn't know the costs involved when they got this brilliant idea smile


Jeff
Lead Field Engineer, MSCNS
ampleworks #611104 06/14/17 05:40 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Cable 5e or 6? If it is 5e rewire it cat6. That might justify the expense of the move.


John 807
ampleworks #611114 06/14/17 08:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Originally Posted by ampleworks
... They didn't know the costs involved when they got this brilliant idea smile

Hey, it's only low voltage wire, right? Just move it so we can put the CFO's new office there.

-Hal

hbiss #611117 06/14/17 10:13 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
A IT guy would tell you, run 1 cable per location , connect Hosted phones and your done.

hitechcomm #611124 06/14/17 11:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by hitechcomm
A IT guy would tell you, run 1 cable per location , connect Hosted phones and your done.

No, we wouldn't. 2 drops minimum per location.

Now a telco guy would say just splice the cables to reach

Last edited by Mercenary Roadie; 06/14/17 11:33 PM.

Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448
ampleworks #611135 06/15/17 01:18 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
You will , in the future lose to the IT guys cable guy.

The future is here. Go with it and make loads of money.

If you don't, someone else will.

ampleworks #611164 06/16/17 01:33 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
"Throwing the existing patch panel up in the ceiling, some kind of little splice blocks, 25 pair that really isn't CAT5- knock yourself out if you want but it's still a hack job."


Why "little" splice blocks? Why not Cat5e 66 blocks in a discretely installed cabinet? You'll need 16 blocks. Not a happy time for the guy who has to punch them down, but time is money.

You don't say if the MDF is voice only, or data only, or a combination of the two. I believe that one splice, on an approved and rated block, will pass certification.


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

ampleworks #611165 06/16/17 01:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
It would most likely pass. Depending on how large it is you could turn it into an IDF add a few switches and run a fiber backbone to the new equipment location.


John 807

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 182 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5