Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
CTX28 Backup via network Emanager fails every time. Should I suspect the Flash memory card or look elsewhere?
Also, Emanager fails to connect. Should I reboot the system or reload the software or reboot the network?

Vince

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
Delete the old backup default.dat file or forced format the SM card before running the backup.

You can power cycle the CTX28, but I would verify that you can ping the system. Try a continuous ping using -t. If you don't get any ping replys then either the IP address of the CTX28 is not default, your laptop is not set to the right network subnet, or the NIC on the CTX28 is bad. If you get some ping responses and some timeouts, I would suspect the GETS1A is bad.

If you do get good ping results, then maybe someone changed the community name in the CTX28.

Last edited by newtecky; 06/16/17 03:02 PM.
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Will I lose system settings if I format the SM card?

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
I will try to ping the system ...

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
ping is good. I am able to connect to eManager and log in but it hangs up (spinning cursor-please wait) or does nothing every time I attempt to access any of the parameters.

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
IF you are using Windows 7 and plus, deactivate Windows Firewall. That did the trick for me and my techs. You wont lose programmation if you format the card

Marc

Last edited by MarcO Qc; 06/16/17 05:34 PM.

MarcO Qc
Resotel
Technical Director
Quebec, Qc
[email protected]
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
ping is good. I am able to connect to eManager and log in but it hangs up (spinning cursor-please wait) or does nothing every time I attempt to access any of the parameters.

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Try disabling Windows Firewall. I had to do that on new laptops I gave my techs to solve loading problem with Network eManager


MarcO Qc
Resotel
Technical Director
Quebec, Qc
[email protected]
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
Originally Posted by MarcO Qc
Try disabling Windows Firewall. I had to do that on new laptops I gave my techs to solve loading problem with Network eManager


Even on XP you would I needed to do this when reading the SD/SM card.

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Disabled firewall but no luck. I am able to login and mouse over the parameters tabs but no results. I seem to recall I had to make some security adjustments to the browser?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 73 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5