Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Hi,

I am still trying to track down an odd symptom on our ESI 60 Business Phones [IP version].

Background Info:

We have an ALL IP ESI Communication Server 1000 with dedicated voice VLAN that EHCP typically instructs the phones [60IP] to use for voice.

I say typically because if a person moves their phone from on area of our office to another they frequently see the following on their display:


VER 4.05 z3.2.06
MAC:00304Dxxxxxx
^EP CRC:540F



Additional testing:
1) If I move the phone back to the original location the phone usually reconnects to the CS1000.
2) Also sometimes unplugging the 60IP for a long period of time allows the phone to connect in the new location.
3) Taking a new 'out-of-the-box' 60IP finds the CS1000 immediately and requests a password to join it to the phone system.

Is there a chance this is a 'known' issue and maybe covered in the latest update to the CS1000?



Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
When you move the phone and plug it in, press and hold the Program button. When you see the MAC Address come up, release the Program button. Select LOCAL and save. It will work.

Rcaman

Last edited by Rcaman; 08/08/17 04:51 PM.

Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
@Rcaman

Thank you , Sir!

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Don't even waste your time with this piece of garbage because you're fighting a losing battle

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
That is your opinion and you are entitled to it, however, the problem described has a very simple resolution. Just because you have had a problem with the product doesn't mean the product is bad. Which system do you sell and install?

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Hello, I'm having the same issues. I attempted to follow Rcaman's suggestion, but it takes me back to the same screen with the same display:

VER 4.05 z3.2.06
MAC:00304Dxxxxxx
^EP CRC:540F

Is it because I'm not connected to my office's network? The phone is located at my home office. Thank you!

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
you would need to make sure that the proper port forwarding and that the extension is set as a remote extension.

There are lots of things to factor in on a remote phone.

Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
@weeniedogluv

You need to set the phone up for remote use and the phone's IVC card up with the appropriate port forwards / NAT / PAT on the firewall as well as assign the IVC card an external IP address in the ESI system.

Because we have a dedicated voice vlan [tagged at the local phone side], we found dedicating an IVC24 card just to remote phone users connected to an untagged voice vlan switch port was the least painful way to get the remote phones to work across different ISPs.

@Rcaman

On the local LAN side of things we still have the same "CRC:540F" errors when we move phones around in the office even within the same ethernet switch. The 'solution' is disconnect the phone and leave the phone disconnected for minutes, hours even overnight sometimes. If we remove the MAC address from the CS1000 and add it back the phone usually comes back up immediately.

In the year we have had this issue the phone manufacturer has not provided a resolution / workaround or even better a firmware update to the phones.

I will probably revisit this issue again with an aggressive use WireShark-Fu. But my experience-based guess is that the 60 phones do not perform a gratuitous ARP [GARP] upon being connected to the network after they have been registered with the Comm Server. If they do GARP then maybe the EHCP service does not repeat its same phone discovery process for registered phones.

Either way it is a breakdown of the EHCP discovery / initialization process as I can see the 60 phone is showing up in the untagged default vlan mac address table and on it own it will stay there for an indefinite period of time.

The quickest fix I see would be a firmware update to the phone where it 'remembers' the Voice VLAN it was initially assigned or allow us to set it from the TUI. The best fix would be to improve the EHCP discovery process to always try registered phones that have not connected to the Comm Server or give us a Voice VLAN scope option so we can use DHCP [like every other VoIP vendor does] to tell the phones what VLAN they are to be in and to tag their packets appropriately.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
ShowmePcap, PM sent


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
I agree. I have had so much trouble with the EHCP process and vlans.


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5