Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#611855 08/09/17 01:04 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 86
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 86
Hi

I have a problem with Officeserv Manager program showing a black background with black text once you open a database or connect direct to a system.
I can change it with The Windows Display option within the Manager program to white background and all is ok.... until....
I was downloaded the OS500 patch v 3.85 but when I open the program it comes up all black again but this time no Display option in the Windows tab drop down list.
All other programs (100P, 100, 7200) offer the display change.
Is there anywhere I can revert back to an older version? I can't find anything online apart from 3.75 and onwards which don't offer it

Can anyone help??

.https://sundance-communications.com/forum/images/icons/default/cry.gif


Mike
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
The OSM program is different based upon what software the system is running. I may have some older versions do you know what software you have?

I am guessing you may be in the UK not sure if the software is compatible or not.

Last edited by pvj; 08/09/17 01:49 PM.
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 86
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 86
Thanks for the reply PVJ!
the system software is L1.17 (very old!) but I don't know what patch I would need. Anything pre-2007 (v3.8 etc)
And yes, I am in the UK but worth a try if you can send a link ([email protected]) if that helps.
Many thanks in advance


Mike
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Message sent

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
This issue usually occurs when you've installed it in a user account by entering the admin password during install.
There are a heap of permissions for both files and registry keys you need to change.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,648 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 161 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5