Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#611994 08/17/17 09:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
I have a customer in need of a simple AA menu programming by tomorrow. Press "1" for Dept 1 (Station Group 1), Press "2" for Dept 2 (Station Group 2), etc. I've read through Samsung Programming Guide and their few examples. I have a fair understanding of how the components work. However, Samsung doesn't seem to have a similar example to mine for reference. They do have several more complex scenarious that I'll probably never use. I already had customer record their prompts. I understand where to put the prompts in the Day Menu. However, I'm not following the logic on the "1" , "2", "3" input linking to the Station Group ex 5001,5002, 5003. I have Goto's, Trans, etc & MNU/EXT# options but no SG's. Seems like it should be much similar than it is. I've searched We Op and Internet and seemed to compile all the reference available regarding AA except lots of good examples. Am I missing an Samsung Officeserv AA bible somewhere?? Some starter help for my example would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

P.S. PBX OfficeServ 7200S v4.81 (in skin VM). Also, is there a way to DM transfer or FTP the default prompts 1001-1005 from another 7200s system? Customer unintentially recorded over them.


Old Network Guy and New Phone Guy, CLI=MMC?
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Try go to ext. and input the SG number


John 807
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
The default prompts I believe are still on the system in case you do a default I believe.

What you are asking for is like above GO TO EXT then choose your group.You must have the groups set up in the system first for them to be offered as a selection.Is there a bible?This is pretty basic stuff.

pvj #612005 08/18/17 03:12 AM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Thanks for the information guys. I did finally get the flow working on test system with Goto and creating the labels for the groups. This was just one of those days where some of the small task deadlines (AA) was jamming up my full attention with some other higher value projects. Lately, I'm fiber splicing one day, configuring switch Cisco VLANs next, re-fi my mortgage next and configuring VoIP/.SPNet the next day. I agree PVJ, task ended up being simple; however my brain buffer can only hold so much relevant information on various things and then it goes to indexing and this case binary thinking. I generally maintain a wealth of information from my previous projects that I can reference quicky to maintain flow. Just been a while since I dusted off the AA stuff and had a newbie moment. Probably one of several reasons I became a network engineer instead of a programmer.

Regarding default prompts, I did not want to do a full default because it was a production system and was hoping for a more traditional FTP type solution. I just recall back in the day when I had to unbrick my old 7030 I could get file level access to Samsung linux system. Which allowed tftp access to upload corrected files. Seems like I remember some VM folders that held all that information. I can see where there would be some benefit if custom prompt files could be converted and uploaded to the VMS.

Thanks again, I always enjoy the forum.


Old Network Guy and New Phone Guy, CLI=MMC?
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Something like this to replace the files?

https://sundance-communications.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/ubb/showflat/Number/555143/Searchpage/1/Main/79181/Words/%2Bupload+%2Bprompts/Search/true/can-you-reset-default-aa-vm-prompts#Post555143

And you can upload custom prompts to the voicemail

Last edited by pvj; 08/18/17 03:38 AM.

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, justbill), 56 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5