Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Grandstream 6104 Time
#611798 08/07/17 02:17 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
I'm having trouble keeping the correct time on the UCM. My phones are good. After a boot the time is correct, after an hour the time goes 4 hrs. ahead. NTP server is enabled, server is us.pool.ntp.org I don't understand what options 2 & 42 do but I've played with those setting combinations. In NY and my time zone is eastern. What am I missing? Thanks

EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #611799 08/07/17 03:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,568
Spam Hunter
*****
Online Content
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,568
I don't know anything about Aastra systems, so, this is a very general question.

Does the system sync the ToD clock via the time stamp received with Caller ID records? Avaya made a change to the Partner ACS to allow the ToD clock to do just that. Ended up having to create an override in a subsequent release due to alternate service providers were sending the incorrect time stamp for the time zone, thus messing up the displayed time on system phones.


I Love FEATURE 00

www.dexman.webs.com
Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
dexman #611822 08/08/17 12:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
No. Its using the NTP server.

Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #611852 08/09/17 12:45 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
A little help would be appreciated.

Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #611856 08/09/17 01:23 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,663
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,663
I had a similar issue with my desk phone being 4 hours off, but my Grandstream phone is connected to a 3CX IPPBX. My problem was a configuration issue in a profile. In your case, double check settings in your Global Profiles, model templates and individual phone templates. As you make settings in each, from Global to individual phones, behavior can change, and not always for the better. Generally, it's best to set time config in the Global profile and avoid changing it at the model and extension level. This keeps every extension and device on the same time schedule.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #611972 08/16/17 02:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
My phones are keeping the correct time, it's the UMC that is 4 hrs. ahead. When I reset it, it comes back with the right time and then within an hour it goes 4 hrs. ahead.

Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #611981 08/16/17 11:16 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,663
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,663
MAke sure your UCM is properly configured for Auto time update. Is your UCM getting an address DHCP, or have you assigned a static address? Maybe the UCM is getting it's time from a poorly/ misconfigured switch or router.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
JBean3329 #612008 08/18/17 04:36 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 395
UCM is DHCP auto update info is in my original post..The phones are getting time from the NTP.server.

Last edited by teleco; 08/18/17 04:38 AM.
Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #612029 08/18/17 10:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,663
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,663
I'd be happy to take a quick look. PM me with remote access details, if available.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Re: Grandstream 6104 Time
teleco #612216 08/26/17 05:56 AM
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 16
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 16
I use ntp.ipvideotalk.com
Check Option2
Check Option42

California gmt-8

Under NTP Server

Enable NTP No check in the box

Doesn't sound like your using the Global Policy's or Templates Correct?

What version firmware are you on


Phone System Repair and Relocation in The Los Angeles Area.
Do It Right The First Time
http://www.itwiretechs.com

Moderated by  Professor Shadow 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Kari's Law and Basic Edition
by ffej010 - 07/04/20 07:10 PM
IP Office 500 vers. 9.0
by Telesystems - 07/03/20 05:27 PM
Merlin Legebd
by hitechcomm - 07/03/20 08:35 AM
Who's Online Now
26 members (Memphisribs, pvj, Curlycord, Touch Tone Tommy, justbill, Silversam, nonameyet, Real Estating, Edward_, dexman, nfcphoneman, Daniel, Greg Ercolano, Yoda, metelcom, Carl Navarro, Skunky, newtecky, nortelvoip, EV607797, Mercenary Roadie, RATHER BE FISHING, hbiss, [email protected], Bob3470, BobRobert), 296 guests, and 57 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,797
Posts636,283
Members49,308
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
aakyuz83, Adam S., Modena
Newest Members
Real Estating, ForestHillChurch, Rick95, Byron Stewart, chad1003
49307 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 23
dans 10
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners