Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#612395 09/05/17 04:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
BCM 450. One analog station will occasionally send another extension (usually the same couple of extensions) a "you have a message" indication. The analog station has no jumper on it. There is nothing connected. I've changed the name of the extension, and the new name shows up at the called extension. I've changed the DN and it still does this. Also rebooted with a power cycle. Still getting the phantom message indication.

I don't see anything in DN's or target lines with the old or new dn. Any thoughts on where this is coming from? Thank you.

Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
I assume this is a voicemail message or programmed message like gone to lunch? Try Feature #65 ,, or maybe it needs a patch update. call

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
I am thinking glitch but yes patches may indeed help.
Assuming it's states "Message For You" and when you did F65 it shows the DN/NAME of the Analog port.

I would probably try and do a restore from a backup but choose Restore from: Factory Default then let it default then restore your backup.
Once you do choose a "From" you will then be prompted to check off only the components you want to restore/default and in this case Core Telephony would be the one.
Actually you need to un-check all the rest.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Just taking a stab at something to do.
Have you gone into Maint and disabled that port that is "sending the message"?


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
That was my first thought but I have never tried to disable an analog port before and for some reason assumed you could not however I just tested and your right you can.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I initially thought to disable the port, but didn't see where to do an individual port. But I'll look more for it.
More info since my original post: According to the on-site guy, if you're near the called extension, you will see X calling, where X is the name I've assigned. If you answer, you hear a high pitched tone, not a modem or fax tone. If you don't answer, it says there is a voicemail. But there never is a voice message left.

Jim

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I sure can't see where I can disable an individual analog port.

Jim

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
When they get the message indication on the screen have them do Feature 65 and note exactly what is says on the screen and report back.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 165 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5