Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 46
Hello,

We currently have our night mode play a message for the caller that states "for the provider on call please hang up and dial xxx-xxx-xxxx". Is it possible for me to give them an option to press 1 (or any other key) and have the transfer completed for them?

Thanks!!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
With what trunking?

Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 46
They are CO trunks, using POTS lines. We are in the process of transitioning over to SIP trunks if that makes any difference for future setup.

Thanks!!

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
If you are answering the calls with an instruction menu message, simply go to the DAT associated with it, send action 1 to a virtual extension & set call forwarding always to the phone number.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by Ken B
If you are answering the calls with an instruction menu message, simply go to the DAT associated with it, send action 1 to a virtual extension & set call forwarding always to the phone number.


I did as described, when I call the virtual extension (internally) it transfers to the outside number as expected no problem. However, when I call into the PBX from outside it attempts to complete the transfer but eventually sends me to the voicemail for the Virtual Extension stating that there was no answer from the extension (255).

Not sure what I'm doing wrong.

I have 24-09 setup as follows for the Virtual Extension

01 - Call Forward All Calls
02 thru 07 - I placed the number to be dialed (with a 9 prefix) in each of these.

I'm a little unclear which of these I actually need to populate in this scenario.

Thanks!!

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Let me save you a heartache. Just create a mobile extension and use that.

Here is how you set it up. FWIW I would NEVER do this with analog lines.




Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,787
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
6 members (Curlycord, Toner, RATHER BE FISHING, Marjan Shaw, dans, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech), 184 guests, and 81 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5