Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#613796 11/01/17 10:46 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Lacota Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Hello

Any one had any luck getting a remote phone working on a SCMC working?

I can't get one working from my office using port 443 I just get Transport protocol mismatch I've tried using 449 to 443 also and just get provisioning fail, also tried changing the phone provision port to 449 and still no joy.

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
You will need port 6000 if it's running Officeserv firmware. then there is a download port for the scm firmware (likely 69 for tftp).

I think there are more ports, can't remember them off the top of my head.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Lacota Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Thanks nameless

These phones already have SCMC software on I have registered on site first before changing the config and trying remotely..

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Provisioning fail from memory means the phone can't download the xml file.
You did set your public ip address for provisioning in the system?
Have you got https provisioning enabled or just http?

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Lacota Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Yeah I have the provisioning public ip set and I have phone provisioning protocol set to HTTPS if that's what you mean by it being enabled unless there is another setting somewhere i'm missing?


Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Lacota Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
So I have managed to get a remote phone working just using the normal port 443 I was getting Transport protocol mismatch but once I turned off Check registration protocol in Single Phone user/Protocol is registered fine:)... now the issue is the customer uses 443 so I have do it another way, Samsung say you can use another port say "449" then translate it to "443" in the router and in the server setting in the phone use XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:449 but can't get it to work , when I try https://XXX.XXX.XXX.XX:449/sec_boot.xml from a browser it looks as it should, Next thing looks to be a Wireshark trace!

Last edited by Lacota; 11/02/17 08:42 PM.
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
I've never had much luck with Port Translation.

I think you can change this port, not sure what (if any) affect it will have locally. I can't remember if local and remote were different or not.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,648 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 178 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5