Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#614008 11/09/17 02:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
jk Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
I have a customer going to a PRI on a commserver 50. On other systems in the past i have put a number of intercoms keys on a phone for more then 1 call. i know you can use the flash key but you dont really have a true appearance on the phone. is there a way to put multiple intercom keys on a phone.
and the pri are there line appearances i know in most cases you wouldnt hence the mutiple intercom keys. saying i am a receptonist in a busy office with multiple calls coming in at once. is the only option to flash to toggle.
and users that are used to line appearances is always hard teaching them there is no flashing button you can put on hold and yell line 4 for suzy. is there a better way for call handling other then dial 9 to get out and park incoming calls.
i can say i have done alot of pri installs on nortels and toshibas mostly nortel. but most of my esi installs have been 4 or 5 co's with 12 phones type of installs so a PRi is overkill in those cases

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
You did not list the phone types. If you have 60 button phones, you can program all 23 channels under the buttons. Then when a call is answered and placed on hold, that exact line and key will flash as a normal line would.

If you are using smaller phones, you may want to program Loop keys. They can be used to indicate which channel the user has placed on hold to get back to that channel without the flash key. You can program multiple Loop Keys.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
jk Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Thank you for your reply. Yes we have started only installing 60d's unless the customer says they want the most inexpensive phone. the 60 d's save me alot of time on installs printing desi's, reprinting desi's and the printing a 3rd set of desi's before its all said and done.
So i can program channel 1 and label it a line key? is it incoming only or can the user press the button and dial out. what would i program it as, co 01 and so on.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
It programs as a CO line. Look in your PRI channels and you will see what CO line the channel is assigned. The channel will work both incoming and outgoing by just depressing the key.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,787
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, justbill, devben), 161 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5