Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#614193 11/15/17 07:52 PM
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
I've been handed the change order for changing the PRI provider for a Mitel SX-200. I've been through the system to familiarize myself with the setup, but I haven't setup a PRI on a Mitel in a LONG time. Any Mitel guys on here that would be willing to be on standby for some tech support?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
It's actually easier than you fear. What is the system? Is there a currently installed PRI? Do you have a copy of IMAT?

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
The PRIs in these things are just weird. I’m always looking for the DID translations table until I remember that it’s a direct extension number match to DID number.

There is an existing PRI. So I matched the PRI settings from carrier to carrier. I’m hoping with that it becomes just plug and play. There’s a 3300 card, so I’ve been using the web GUI on that to go through all the settings.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 197 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5