Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#614589 12/05/17 08:48 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
After a CPU is defaulted I believe the procedure is to then set the system size (Trunks, Exts) via the first port, x201 by pressing FEAT #1 (password). Experimenting with some CPUs back at the shop after defaulting I've found FEAT #1 does nothing on x201. I then load the hardware config only, reset, then load everything. Then the system was running with the database. After that's done FEAT #1 does get me into config - at that point x201 is configured as the attendant. I wonder then is it port 1 where the system size must be set, or is it the attendant port? Seems like there is no attendant port when defaulted, unless it's somewhere other than logical port 1.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
If you default the data base, then restart with a phone connected at port 1, it will default as the attendant position. The system will also configure all the ports based on cards installed. If you need to make the system size larger that what is configured by the system based on installed cards, you have to make those changes from a programing phone, not the pc programmer. FEAT, # , 1 will access programming from any phone designated as an attendant, but port 1 is the only one to be set that way at default. If you are playing with an ADIX, system size will also depend on DIP switch settings on the HW/CPUP card. This determines if the system is an ADIX or an ADIX/APS, and will vary based on the cabinet as well. Consult the tech manual. Seriously...


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
There was a phone on port 1 when it was defaulted, which is why I thought it was not right that I wasn't able to program from there. I have all the dip switch and jumper settings per the manual, this was a test working CPUP in the Adix. I wanted to test the default/load procedure in the shop since I had time, and to test a few spare CPUPs. When I did the procedure I mentioned it loaded everything without error - I know that's not by the book. When I'm back in the shop later I may swap the phone on port 1, try different CPUPs, etc. Thanks for the reply.

On a different note - last week I moved a ZTD system to a new building!

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 284
Likes: 1
(Wish I could edit the post above, probably the option expired) - This time I followed the procedure exactly by the book... moved the switch down while the default light was flashing. Before I waited until it went out, but this time I was able to get into programming mode on port 1.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
ZTDs are true iron horses. When I was at an Iwatsu school in Dallas a few years back, they showed videos of a ZTD in the basement of a hotel in New Orleans after Katrina, under water, still processing calls. If nothing else, Iwatsu equipment is nearly bullet proof.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.

Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,750
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
beegeezer, Matthaus
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (KoolBreeze, Carl Navarro), 44 guests, and 38 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5