Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#615474 01/16/18 01:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
suisse Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
We have a customer who is having issues with their nortel Dr5.1. When they perform an inbound / outbound call on any phone, then put call onhold, then select a different line the phone would reset/reboot. we tried to reboot the system, swapped lines to isolate issue but issue unresolved. we attached photos and a video to help.

We believe the system has failed but it is possible that we can factory default to resolve.

See photos and video below.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GmHA8Uv4bgV_IEDkrfJC5M4z_HYZBn9r/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10wUvro9Zn6m7xzjUUJv5DRS7nVW5ikba/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1L4ObnuyefDcE7fnrRt5v5Tahcp97a69A/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1v2bxW66EcYUdwRanByP6HQNVhJCjt9dH/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GMZpd75fDH3DG1a15XGJZz4wrnD6DY7g/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cdqloyiO8nTmuJmQ47zyKgAWGA-mIV35/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1g8bPJNvuj60SDWWRCN-m15UcIfDMrJwJ/view?usp=sharing

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
That is just a 3x8 Norstar. Definitely do a factory default and reprogram. It should not take long on a 3x8 to program the whole system.
And if you need to scan the programming first to make notes on how it is programmed before you default - that should not take long either.

Will that fix the problem? Only trying it will give you the answer.

Only saying that because a quick default and reprogram is fast and will give you the answer quickly.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
suisse Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
thanks for the response. we are not programmers. do you know of a reputable service who can offer remote support?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
A tech can program your system in under an hour onsite.......it would take much too long to do it remotely therefore more expensive.
You live in a big city so shouldn't be hard to find a Nortel vendor.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
suisse:
Check your private mail.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 13 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5