Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#615734 01/23/18 08:39 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 1
What is the consensus on using Norstar phones on an IP office? Can we be all Norstar phones or must we have some Avaya phones? Is this a feature that's still supported? Also do the Norstar phones function fully or in some limited fashion?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
take a look at you tube they have videos on Norstar phone on IP office

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
DS 16B/30B modules can be upgraded to run either or. But it is all one, or the other. But i could have 2 modules, one running Avaya, one running Nortel.

Be wary of which "M" series sets you want to reuse, as not all of them will work.

See the docs here to help determine which phones can be reused...and which features are compatible.

it is from a few years ago, before IPO got park n page, and MADN....

https://avaya.sharefile.com/d-s50dd2c21f3e422cb


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,766
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (nortelvoip, Carl Navarro, Bushmills), 37 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5