Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#616630 02/16/18 01:58 PM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 58
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 58
Hi All,
Since the LOAD command can no longer be used on more recent software versions to restart a dual framer in a 3300 controller, Is there another way to do this?
Need to give one a kick without a full system restart.

Thanks


Answer The Phones
Telephone Engineer
UK
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
You could try a busy and return to service from the maint command


Ground is Ground the world around !
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 58
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 58
Thanks for that.
A busy and RTS basically doesn't reset anything. It just artificially makes the channels busy. I have found that changing the Circ Descriptor from LT to NT and back drops Layer 1 in the logging, so maybe thats as close as you can get remotely.


Answer The Phones
Telephone Engineer
UK

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 74 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5