Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#616707 02/18/18 11:42 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Is a VE not allowed to be an operator extension in 20-17?

If I enter a regular digital station number, it works when dialing 0 from another phone. But with VE, I get a fast buy. Calling the VE number directly from the other phone rings ok.

Thank you.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Yep that is correct.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
You could change 0 in number plan to a 1 digit extension, then change one VE to extension number 0. Place it on as many phones as needed.

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 221
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 221
Or if you have a analog port to use CF/All to a Virtual, program the analog extension as your Operator, program that Virtual on the phones...

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I just wanted to make sure a couple of phones would ring when dialing 0, so the call wouldn't be missed if one of the front office folks was away from their phone. But nothing is simple!

Thanks everyone.
Jim

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
you can do as Erniejoey said but you don't need a virtual. just put virtual extension ringing keys on the desired phones for the analog port. Or you can do the same with the front desk phone put a ringing virtual key for the front desk on all phones that you need to ring and answer the call

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
I would do what oobie suggested, put a virtual for the operators phone on any phone you want to ring when 0 is pressed, if eating up a button is a issue the virtual can be put on any button. for example if they have 12 button phones the virtual can be put on 13 or higher, don't forget to program the virtual to ring.


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 30 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5