Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
My customers IT tech set up a VPN between their main location and a new location ten miles away. The customer has an NS700 with both digital and IP phones. The NT543 remote site phone works great with outbound calls and intercom to digital phones. When the remote phone calls another NT543 phone at the other location they only get one way audio. The customer has fiber to a warehouse and manufacturing building so NT phones were installed and working great.
Cisco routers and switches throughout.
Does anyone have a config like this working?

Last edited by dtel; 03/15/18 04:12 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
One way audio is always a router problem , I repeat always a router problem . Usually they do not have the correct ports open but some times it is the router itself .


Ground is Ground the world around !
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
Thanks rotary dial tommy,

When I got into this business, rotary was king. "push button" sets took them out like the IP phones are taking out the digital phones. Can I retire now?

any specific ports that I need to have the IT guy check? thanks again!

Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Try 405-407 plus many more but that may be wrong . If I don't write it down , I forget in 5 minutes I will check my notes .


Ground is Ground the world around !
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
We're on the same page - then I have to find what I wrote it down on. Thanks

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
We're on the same page - then I have to find what I wrote it down on. Thanks

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
The NT phones in the main office, were set up with static IP addresses and working without the need for the Gateway address for that site. The default gateway setting was 0.0.0.0 and the voice packets could not reach the vpn. Once the main office gateway address was programmed into the NT phones, the problem was cured...... Of course, this is after I told the IT guy that the problem had to be in his router. Any have a bite of crow for me : (


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,751
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
beegeezer, Matthaus
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (KoolBreeze, Coral Tech), 55 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5