Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#618043 03/21/18 02:19 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 822
ffej010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 822
Never considered this before, but a customer asked me this.

They have (20) 9608 IP phones on an IP Office. The phones are set to use vlan 2 and their data is on vlan 1.

From their computers, they can ping the IP address of a phone, even though it is in a separate vlan/network. The only way I can think that this is happening, is the WAN (LAN2) port of the IP Office is the DHCP server for the phones and the LAN port is on their data network so that it can be reached using Manager and so it can communicate with the VM Pro server.

In my mind, the IP Office is somehow bridging that connection from the data vlan to the voice vlan. How can I isolate the traffic? Customer thinks that they should be totally separate. Although they have never complained about any phone issues and I haven't noticed any call/voice issues either.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
How far apart are the vlan segments?

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 822
ffej010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 822
I guess I'm not sure what you mean by how far apart the VLAN segments are.

VLAN 1 (data) is 192.168.1.xxx
VLAN 2 (voice) is 192.168.2.xxx

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
If you do a trace route, that will show the IP addresses and VLANS it is hitting...

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 822
ffej010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 822
Update...

Went back to customer today to do this traceroute, and I could no longer ping a phone IP from the computer. I was told that the network guy found something. My guess is something was plugged in wrong somewhere or they had a static route built somewhere that is now gone.

Customer is happy and all is good.

Thank you for the responses and suggestions.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
My thought was that the subnet mask was set to 255.255.255.0, which would only allow you to see 255 IPs on the native segment. A mask of 255.255.254.0 would allow traffic from 192.168.1.x to see 192.168.2.x.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,791
Members49,651
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Marjan Shaw
49,650 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Carl Navarro, machinegod, Curlycord), 263 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5