Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Logged in to system remotely and can access all VMAA screens but customer cannot access mailboxes either when pressing VMMSG key or from outside (# and mailbox number) Just silence. Callers can leave messages OK and main menu works. Did a reboot but no luck. Here is what the activity log shows:
Thanks.


CP 12:18.19.76 3) Key set to <201>
3) [EXT 01 SHERI] Subscriber Logon
3) [EXT 01 SHERI] Requesting password
3) [EXT 01 SHERI] Speaking prompt 369: No such file or directory
3) [EXT 01 SHERI] Speaking prompt 369: No such file or directory
3) [EXT 01 SHERI] Speaking prompt 369: No such file or directory
CP 12:18.28.78 3) No response from caller
3) [EXT 01 SHERI] No response from caller
3) VM hanging up

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Have you checked to see if promt 369 is not deleted ?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Thanks Gerrya. Prompt 0369 is in the Prompt List however if I go into admin, prompts, I cannot listen to or rerecord it.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Did you try deleting and recreating the mbx? Sounds like it's become corrupted.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
It seems to be all of the mailboxes. Just not playing prompt 0369 "enter your password". Callers can still check their messages, by entering their access code.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Just copy that file over from another SD card or upload one.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
If this is an OS7200s, try reseating the SD card. I have several 7200s cabinets in the field with similar symptoms, and reseating the SD card fixes it. Someone in tech support once told me there was an issue with some of the pins the SD card rests against, and reseating the card clears the issue. I didn't believe it, either. Works, though....


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
I have done the reseat before and has worked. Since my last post callers could not leave messages in any mailbox. They would get a message "unable to leave a recording at this time" Did a reboot last night and corrected the second problem but not the missing 0369 prompt. Running 4.82 software so tech support recommended a new sd card with 4.99 software (says the 4.82 was always a little flaky) upload the phone database and reprogram the voicemail from scratch.

JBean, I will have the customer reseat the card first. If doesn't work I'll spend a day in Boston traffic. Thanks all.

Below was the latest error before the reboot:

4) [EXT 01 COURTNEY] User deleted message 0000FFE0
4) [EXT 01 COURTNEY] User played message 000103C0
VMT at sayndx sfname open error
VMT at sayndx sfname open error
VMT at sayndx sfname open error
4) [EXT 01 COURTNEY] User deleted message 000103C0
4) [EXT 01 COURTNEY] User played message 00010503
VMT at sayndx sfname open error
VMT at sayndx sfname open error
VMT at sayndx sfname open error

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Before you reprogram the VM from scratch. Take screenshots of all the programming from it. Makes it easier when redoing it all. Plus when you put in the 4.99 sw card and upload the db, you'll have to manually default the vm just to make sure it gets rid off all the existing programming. Sometimes the VM doesn't default and it carries over.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Thanks Biztel. I assume when you say manually default, In DM I go to VMAA, operating utilities, initialize?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,791
Members49,650
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
5 members (Curlycord, Carl Navarro, Stix1, justbill, nonameyet), 193 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5