Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#621457 06/25/18 02:15 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
Have you guys run into DX-80s where the programming breaks? The tech that taught me much of my phone skills always blamed corruption. I don't feel like I've ever had a DB that was broken. Usually just cold-start and re-upload and it clears software glitches, or proves that it's hardware.

About a month ago I had a DX-80 have board #2 DPM8 go offline. Thought the card was dead, but swapping it didn't help. Ended up cold-starting, and restoring programming and all was well. I even put back the original DPM8. So, get a call this morning that the one half of the business can't access CO lines. Had them verify the modem was online, but still not go after rebooting it. Have her check a station at it says CO GROUP UNAVAILABLE when she hits 9 for a line, and dead silence when she attempts to hit a specific line. I assume that this is the same issue that we had almost a month ago - - May 29th and today is June 25th. I'm thinking a cold-start will solve it - - unless it really is the cable modem that shows as online. The call last month was the first peep I've heard from this customer probably in 18 months. If I can remember there was a few times we had them reboot the cabinet for a stuck VM or something in the last few years.

So here's my question: When do you say it's hardware failing (CPM & Backplane) vs software? I'm leaning toward swapping the hardware, but I think a cold-start and sending the last DB will probably bring everything back. I feel like a DX-80 doesn't like power fluctuations / brown out / and other summer storm related issues. We've had tons of rain & t-storms in the past few months. Starting to feel like monsoon season around here.

Last edited by tylan; 06/25/18 02:18 PM.

Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by tylan
The tech that taught me much of my phone skills always blamed corruption....Usually just cold-start and re-upload and it clears software glitches, or proves that it's hardware.

Ended up cold-starting, and restoring programming and all was well.

It's not clear regarding your method of cold-start and re-upload. If there is indeed a corruption in the database and if you download the database, cold-start then upload the data base, all this does is reintroduce the original problem...uploading a corrupted database.

Proper method:

Download the database.
Hand copy the database, screen by screen to a different machine (laptop).
Cold-start the KSU as per mfg instructions.
Upload the clean version of the database.

It could be that you are following this methodology but your post isn't clear on that point.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
I wasn't really clear on that. When I say restoring after a cold start, that is typically a backup that I had on my laptop. Usually from the last visit I was there. I have already downloaded the database, cold started it, and uploaded the same one and seen that work just fine. I have also done the screen by screen rebuild of the database.

Also your reply indicates that you do believe that actual corruption can take place. That's the part I never really been sure about. if it was an old technician's tale or if it was a true issue. It usually seems to be hardware.

Last edited by tylan; 06/25/18 03:44 PM.

Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
I have had issues where the analogue card was the cause of problems. Something will happen to the card and it will pop, then you have random ghosts in the system causing issues. A sign of this is the cabinet will be very hot, and/or the plastic around the heatsink on the analogue station card will be melted to discoloured.

I have also had problems like you are talking about. In those cases I will swap out the backplane and the cpm and then send their old ones in for repair. (although those are usually full up dx120s)

Yes the dx80 does not like power fluctuations. Very few of our customers like to pay for a battery backup, until we have been out a couple of times to fix the kinds of issues that you are talking about.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
Customer said they had power issues recently.

It's on a battery backup which looks fairly new.

Correction, it said "CO GROUP BUSY" when you hit 9. Not co group unavailable. Rebooting the cabinet took care of the issue.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by tylan
I wasn't really clear on that. When I say restoring after a cold start, that is typically a backup that I had on my laptop. Usually from the last visit I was there. I have already downloaded the database, cold started it, and uploaded the same one and seen that work just fine. I have also done the screen by screen rebuild of the database.

Also your reply indicates that you do believe that actual corruption can take place. That's the part I never really been sure about. if it was an old technician's tale or if it was a true issue. It usually seems to be hardware.
I have indeed seen database corruptions.

On one particular system it would first show up in the system speed dial number. Example, instead of:

No.   Dir#   ABBR. No         Name           TRK/RTE   COS Override
001   600    8005551212     Billy Bob       Null                  N


You would see something like this:

[email protected]   Dir#   ~`#R. No         Name           TRK/RTE   COS Override
001   600    ®00555›212     Bil^5 Bob       N±Á                  Â°


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
I think I've seen stuff like that before. I think it was back on the DOS software. Not sure if I've seen it since the software was the windows based.

So, looking at this system it's plugged into the battery backup... But the surge only side! Not the battery side. LOL. Customer must have swapped the back ups and plugged it in wrong.

Also, when powering off the system a second time it lost the date and I think some programming. I bet the CPU battery, the one on the board is probably 10 years old. I bet that's part of what's going on... Power goes out for a few minutes and no battery to keep the time / programming.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Most UPS batteries last 3-5 years depending on various factors so the companies I have worked for test the Fire Alarm Systems and Security Systems every year and replaced every three years.

Why wouldn't you follow the same policy with a telephone system. UPS's are not from Ronco®, it's not "Set it and forget it".

Yeah, that was an example from the good ol' shell out to DOS days.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
I tested the UPS for 5 minutes and it seemed OK. Plugging into the battery protected side is going to work much better! New UPS or not they gotta plug it into the battery protected outlets! 😂

I also swapped the CR2032 on the CPM card. I saw the system lose time I powered it off / on while testing. New CR2032 and it kept time when powered off for 60 seconds.

Seems like this could all be power related. Usually bad hardware is more easily reproduced.... I'm hoping there's no corruption, I sure don't see any signs of it.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Good luck, Sir.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 17 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5