Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#621836 07/06/18 05:32 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
I'm helping out a customer with their SV8100 netlink network. They had one of the 10 sites change to a new location, and the IP address of the site changed... The phone system too.
I updated the IPL Address 10-12, and then updated it on 51-03. I updated 51-03 on all the other sites as well. (entry #9 on the list). The sites are connected with a VPN so, the phone systems talk on the 192.168.x.x. No outside IP. Is there somewhere else that I need to update the IP of the remote phone system so that I get the talk path? The VPNs are working as I can reach all the phone systems from this site to get into webpro.

When I call the other extensions it rings, and then when the call connects there's no talk path in either direction. This setup worked before they moved the office / changed lan IP at the remote site.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
The IP address(s) in 84-26 must be on the same subnet as the VoIP db. This provides the DSP's (talk path). A system reset is usually required after changing it.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
84-26 shows an IP at the far end of the VPN on the primary system. 192.168.2.11

I see the same on the other remote systems as well.

I'm able to ping it from my location at 192.168.13.xxx

Traffic seems to be flowing fine across the VPN


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
you need Two IP's one in 10-12 and one in 84-26 and they are unique to each system. 84-26 is the DSP resource

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
you need Two IP's one in 10-12 and one in 84-26 and they are unique to each system. 84-26 is the DSP resource

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
I have:
192.168.13.10 in 10-12 (This is unique to this remote site)
192.168.2.11 in 84-26 (All sites have this in 84-26)

192.168.2.10 is the primary system. I can ping it from the 192.168.13.xxx network.

The only real change is that this remote phone system was 192.168.1.40 and not it is 192.168.13.10

Last edited by tylan; 07/06/18 06:53 PM.

Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Look at 10-58 make sure you have 192.168.0.0 and 255.255.0.0. If you are using ANY NAT on the network this must be set.



Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
10-58 is 0.0.0.0 and 0.0.0.0 on this system, the primary, and one of the remotes I checked.

FYI the call gets connected when you call another extension, just no voice either way.

The only real change I made on the primary and other sites was to update 51-03 entry 9 to point to this system. I changed entry 9 from 192.168.1.40 (old IP this site) to 192.168.13.10 (new IP this site). This remote system has been rebooted after the changes.

Last edited by tylan; 07/06/18 07:16 PM.

Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
OH... I found it. Drop down box on 84-26... I think I got it


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
tylan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 264
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by helpifican
The IP address(s) in 84-26 must be on the same subnet as the VoIP db. This provides the DSP's (talk path). A system reset is usually required after changing it.
Originally Posted by oobie
you need Two IP's one in 10-12 and one in 84-26 and they are unique to each system. 84-26 is the DSP resource

Thanks so much guys! What you guys were saying was dead on, but it didn't register with me. When I first looked at 84-26 I thought that it was showing the remote peer's VoIP Addresses. It wasn't until I finally noticed the drop down box at the far right that it clicked as to what I was seeing. That page shows the DSPs of the other systems AND the one marked with a star is my system. Once I changed that everything came up.

So when it comes to physical connections on the cabinet, both the IPL Address and the DSP IP Address come off of the same VoIP card? That threw me. I was thinking one Ethernet port was for management and one for VoIP. However, it seems the other Ethernet port would be for the first IP Address in 10-12 which is supposed to be on different subnet? The first address is set to 0.0.0.0 on all of these systems. So, in this case we don't use that Ethernet port. I *think* I understand these two physical interfaces and multiple IP addresses.


Business IT & Telephony Solutions
https://www.dsitechservices.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 129 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5