Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
mike b Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Just took over a S8720 with G650 media gateway at a Govt Call Center facility. Current release is 4.0 They have 10 dispatcher positions with 4420 phones with an eu24 assigned. We have a nationwide toll free emergency number that rings here to the Call Center. (Local number is 0044) we have an X extension 0044 bridged appearance appearing on all dispatch positions 10 times on the EU24's. First 9 positions on all phones get dialtone when you access the button.,10th position
ALWAYS gets a busy signal. We have removed and reprogrammed the bridged appearance, unplugged and plugged back in all phones, thinking maybe it was just hung., no avail. We CAN NOT reset the system., as this is a CRITICAL Govt facility and they cannot be out of service.
If anyone has ANY ideas, I would greatly appreciate any help. Thanks in advance!!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Quote
We CAN NOT reset the system., as this is a CRITICAL Govt facility and they cannot be out of service
.

Shoulda stayed with a 1A2.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
YEP!


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Why would you want to reset the system ?

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
mike b Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Wish it was 1A2 Hal. Hitech, that was Avaya"s recommendation, Wish it was that simple as a system reset., but to do that it would LITERALLY take an act of congress to switch operations to the backup center in Michigan!

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Typical government butt heads. No one ever considered periodic maintenance. No one ever told them that the reliability is no longer "nine nines".

So I guess they have to live with the problem or wait for some natural disaster to hit them so they have to switch to the backup location.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
remote reset and say you have no idea what happened just like all the shit they but into some of the bills they pass! smile


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 10 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5