Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#622331 07/29/18 09:03 PM
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
i have had this system left over form my Satellite Business from years ago, i stopped using it because the handsets wasn't getting a dial tone. still powers up an the handsets have power also. any ideal on the issue?? i know its old but I'm handy with electronic and can use a solder iron. any suggestion on where to check and what to check?? thought i might us it if i get it working. Thanks Guys.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
I haven't seen a 1A3 for YEARS!

You profile isn't filled out so I know your knowledge or skill level regarding trouble shooting your system. I don't want to talk down to you, but I also don't want to talk over your head either!

Do you have access to the manual? Page 8-2 section 800-25 shows the procedures for trouble shooting CO lines on your system.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
no manual except standard use manual, was doing some checking just now. no dial tone to handsets but have dial tone on the power failure connection. i tried another extension still no dial tone an any line.

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
PM Sent

Up near the top of the page the drop down menu My Stuff is blinking, that means you have a Private Message.

Generally the scope of the forum is assistance with programming and troubleshooting that would be found in User Guides and Manuals. Replacing circuit boards and daughter-boards, but soldering components is out of the general scope of the forum.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Understand, not sure on the testing. not sure where to look on the board, i guess I'll just sell it for parts. kinda sucks i have 2 new phones that were never hooked up still packaged that i bought before the system went down.

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
If you can't get them up and running you can try ebay, craigslist or even...

https://usedphones.com/sell-phone-system-equipment/

Look at how much electronics have changed since 1985-ish when the 1A3 was generally still new.

Windows 1.0 was release...how much money would you spend for that OS running on a 386 machine (that was also a new release in 1985)?

I wouldn't expect getting much money selling one, but if you find someone in desperate need of one then it's all timing.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,315
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,315
Likes: 7
Don't forget that this is a two-pair system and it is polarity-sensitive. In addition, the second pair's polarity must be reversed, as in tip-yellow, ring-black.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9

From Table 4-1 on page 4-3

[Linked Image]


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,733
Likes: 9
Originally Posted by EV607797
Don't forget that this is a two-pair system and it is polarity-sensitive. In addition, the second pair's polarity must be reversed, as in tip-yellow, ring-black.
Ed I think, you might be thinking of the Inter-tel Premier ESP. They did indeed have the second pair reversed and if you didn't you just popped the fuse on the station card and brought all six phones down until you replace the 1A fuse.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,331
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,331
I remember something about that, now that you mention it. When we first started getting mod-key 16's, GTE would send some 1 foot line cords for patching into the mod jack's on the connecting block. One end had a piece of red heat shrink on it to indicate it was wired with the reversal. So you wouldn't use it somewhere else by accident.

Jim

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,581
Posts635,626
Members49,577
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Mammone, groundstart, valsteeves
Newest Members
chyc, LostieWitness, djringjr, ScottRSA, Adam B
49,577 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 6
bobw 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 2 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5