Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#623325 09/08/18 04:22 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
Dave Me Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
I had to change out a mpb on a vodavi xts system today. The system was down so i could not look at the programming before hand. I have everything working now, but I don't know what ports the voicemail card uses. On the sts it would be 150-157 but I have digital stations here with those extensions. i have dtib cards up to ext 196 and my last digital phone is 171.

My questions are,

Are the ports that the voicemail uses automatically assigned? and how to i find out what they are?
Do i have to program those stations to be a specific type?


thank you for any help you can give.

Dave

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
What happens if you connect a S/L or Buttset to the first port on the VM and dial a display set?

I believe the VM Groups are 440-447 (Groups 0-7) but this is only speculation as I haven't working on that particular system.

Do you have the manual?


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
Dave Me Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
it is a Hard Drive-based Voice Mail card in slot 6 of the cabinet, there is no way to connect a sl phone to it.

its like this one, https://www.pcliquidations.com/p6029-vodavi-xts-pathfinder-is


[Linked Image from images.pcliquidations.com]

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Do you have the manual available?

It looks like program Flash 65 Flex Button 12 will Assign (display) Voice Mail Members. (3 or 4 digit station number).

Do you know what feature package is installed?
You can program with a laptop which might make things faster for scrolling through the various programs.

I will attach the commands to use....

Please wait...downloading 68%.........79%.............99%.........

Download complete.

[Linked Image]

Last edited by Professor Shadow; 09/08/18 11:26 PM. Reason: Inserted image

Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
Dave Me Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
On the sts it will set flash 65 btn 12 to 150-157. This is a xts and it doesn't auto populate that field. That's pretty much my question, how to I find what stations/port do I put in that field. I've tried just dialing every extension from 170 to 210 or more, to see if the vm picks up, but no luck, that's why I wondered if they needed to be programmed as a vm extension. I don't know what feature package it is and won't be able to find that out for a while. Thank you for your responses.

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
PM Sent


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You have to assign the card slot programming, flash 24 as vmb 2 hardrive, then the system will make those 12 ports dvm ports. Card number is 018. You have to reset the system. Once that is done you can dial the extensions, but they will still have to be put in a vm group, usually 440 and a station hunt group 450 (or first available) is recommended. If the system numbering is heavily flexed it may be difficult to determine what the vm port extension numbers are. You can go into maintenance with a laptop and and do a card slot dump, the extention flex and fixed numbers will be listed.

The instructions to do this (and it requires a password) are provided in the installation manual.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
Dave Me Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
Derrick, you might be one to something there, I remember progarammjng the card as 17 which was something llke vm1b. So if I change that to 018 then it might fix the interfacing. Thank you guys for your time. This system was put in my my boss around 2006, he is off after having hip surgery and frankly doesnt remember how he programmed it many years back. This might be the only xts we have put in with the on board vm.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
017 is the number id for the flash based vm, Changing it to 018, and a soft reset should load up the ports. The flash based is a very slow booting device. I usually connect a monitor to it and watch it load. It repeats the driver loading line over and over again, until the XP screens start to load.

Last edited by Derrick; 09/09/18 10:55 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
Dave Me Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 21
I programmed the card as 18 and now it works.... I had to put ext 172-183 in the flash 65 btn 12. When I restarted the xts I got a vm alarm 07. And I had to dial 656 for some reason.
Ext 172-183 were changed to dvm station type, although when I call ext 172-179 the vm picks up, but 180-183 just ring.

Thanks for the help guys. It all seems to be working now.


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,788
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, Curlycord, Bushmills), 176 guests, and 79 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5