Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Hello everyone. Hope all is well. Does anyone know of a vendor that support Vodavi STS in around the Fresno, CA area? My current vendor is up in Redding which is 300 plus miles away. I need to get a test number into the phone system so ATT can do some testing before moving circuit. How hard would it to add the test number into the system? Thank you for any help, it is very much appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
If you are not using a PRIthen you need to have an analog line installed, I assume that to be the case. AT&T will not do that for you. The second thing is if you do need a new analog co line, how many do you have now? I ask in order to determine if you need a co line module added to the system or not If you are using a PRI then adding a number may happen by default, meaning it will ring to the operator.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Thnx Derrick for the reply. We are using PRI in the system. They are moving our current circuit to a new circuit so they want a test number. I'm assuming they want the test number in the Vodavi so they can test it on the new circuit before moving all of our numbers and IP address to the new circuit.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
I don't think they ever made a PRI card for an STS. It's been a while, so I could be wrong.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
They made one, I installed a couple of them myself.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Originally Posted by crazysupratt
Thnx Derrick for the reply. We are using PRI in the system. They are moving our current circuit to a new circuit so they want a test number. I'm assuming they want the test number in the Vodavi so they can test it on the new circuit before moving all of our numbers and IP address to the new circuit.

You should have bank of did numbers now, just tell AT&T to use one that you don't have published.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Originally Posted by Derrick
They made one, I installed a couple of them myself.

I stand corrected!

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Originally Posted by Derrick
Originally Posted by crazysupratt
Thnx Derrick for the reply. We are using PRI in the system. They are moving our current circuit to a new circuit so they want a test number. I'm assuming they want the test number in the Vodavi so they can test it on the new circuit before moving all of our numbers and IP address to the new circuit.

You should have bank of did numbers now, just tell AT&T to use one that you don't have published.


So use one of the number that I'm not using?

example if I have 22 numbers

999-0001
....
999-0022

If I'm not using 999-0021, tell ATT to use that number for testing?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
That should work, but you should call it first and make sure it rings somewhere in your system and you can answer it and if you can then AT&T can use it to test.

Last edited by Derrick; 09/26/18 01:49 AM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,651
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, bubblegum), 168 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5