Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#625762 11/28/18 12:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
I have a Polycom ip6000 phone that has been working on a sv9100 for over a year with no issues. The other day it stopped working with a failure to register. moving the Polycom to other Ethernet physical ports and it works on 2 out of the 3 ports so total it works on 2 out of 4. We also have another Polycom ip6000 that works in every port including the one in the conference room the original one stopped working in. I plugged the "bad" one directly into the switch and still it fails to register. No network changes have been done physical or program when this started. I have looked at the "bad" Polycom via the web interface and the programming has not changed and matches the good Polycom. To sum it up... I have a Polycom that previously worked on all network ports but now only on some, I have another Polycom that is programmed the exact same that works on all the ports even the ones the "bad" one does not work on. When plugged into the ports it does not work on I get a failure to register and cannot ping it or interface it via the web. I can move it to another port on the same switch and everything works perfect. The "good" Polycom works on all ports of any of the switches. Is this a bad phone? Ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Check your ethernet switch. Could be a VLAN issue etc...or detecting a UDP storm.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 566
Likes: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 566
Likes: 2
Had 3 Polycoms fail on me in the past couple of months. I;m beginning to question the quality of the product, It doesn't matter if they will replace a faulty item, the number of units I have had fail just outside warranty is becoming significant IMHO!

Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
So we did a quick fix. We just switched the phones locations and they both work great. I have it documented because I think the one polycom could have something wrong with it so if it stops working again I will have to trade it out. I upgraded the firmware on the one that stopped working in particular ports with no change in performance, it would still work in some ports and not work in others while the other polycom works in every port.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, [email protected], Professor Shadow), 14 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5