Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Hey y'all! I am a total noob when it comes to low voltage work and am trying to help my dad with his phone system. We are a small family owned hardware store. We have had this phone system for about 15 years and this is the first time we've had an issue like this. It is an iDCS 100. We have 5 telephone lines. We have VOIP thru comcast, they have already came and verified it is not an issue on their end.
Yesterday we had a power outage that lasted 10-15 seconds. Once the power returned, our phones no longer functioned properly. From my research, I believe they have defaulted to their original settings. The stations no longer have a name displayed, they say "2xx". I cannot dial out on line 1 but i can on other lines by pressing 0 first. The overhead page functions / intercom functions do not work as they used to. None of that is as big of a problem as the fact that I cannot get customer phone calls. When they call my main line, it says this user has a voicemail that has not been set up and hangs up. They can call my other lines and our phones ring but they are very static-y. Currently I have my main number set to port to my cell phone so I am not missing calls.

I have tried resetting the KSU and nothing happened. My thought, and again, this is just me trying to figure this out, is that maybe because the settings all defaulted, it completely lost the programming and maybe it has something to do with that country code that needs to be programmed in? I can hook a phone into the wall in the unit by the KSU and still cannot dial out on our "line 1". I can dial out on line 3.

I hope someone may be able to give me some guidance! The person who installed the phone system passed away and his company is no longer in business

here are some images:: https://imgur.com/a/qOZ28oZ

thank you in advance for any and all suggestions!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Looks like your system 1 needs reprogramming 2 voltage as either hit the line card or the system
you might need to get a tech in

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Programming from scratch is generally beyond the scope of this forum. There are dealers that can come out to your site and speak with you to find out exactly how you want your telephone system to operate.

Your business site of "Virginia & South Carolina" makes it difficult to help you in locating the help you need. Is Fredericksburg, Va accurate for your location?

Perhaps a Samsung tech on board has access to a list of dealers refer you to. If you don't hear back in a day try posting in the topic "Request an Installer". Not everyone is online every day.

Good luck.



Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
One thing I would try if I was you switch off system pull out voicemail card switch back on and try calling in to number again
also to get a line try dialing 701 702 etc

Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Professor Shadow - I am in Fredericksburg Virginia at the moment. I live in Charleston, South Carolina but my father's store is in VA. Thank you for the suggestion!!

Gerrya - I will give that a try, thank you so much!

Finances are tight for the family at the moment (sick mother/medical bills, such is life) so my dad wants me to see if I can do this. I'm absolutely willing to give it my best shot. Thanks again for the feedback, y'all!!

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Here is a link to part of the programming manual. iDCS 100 - MMC's

If you can read through this and easily understand how to set your system, then we can help you with minor tweeks or questions. There is a reason people pay to be a certified installer because programming is much faster if you know what you're doing.

Keep us updated. 👍🏻


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
The light in your pictures that is flashing rapidly is normal when the cpu is running. Try dialling 9 to get an outside line, that by default should work as well as 701 for line 1 , 702 for line 2 etc.
A default will show the wrong date.time on the phone displays as well as no names and the buttons don't do what they should.

No one can tell if you should get a dial tone on the co 1 jack who knows how it was used.I would assume you should but can't tell that from here.

The message you are talking about when callers call in is from your line provider. It is because the calls are not getting into the system.I think your best bet is to get a tech out there it will save time and time is money.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
As Gerrya said pull out the Voicemail card this should hopefully send call back to the operator group, just to add though your battery back up no longer works so any programming that is done will simple disappear with the next power outage.

Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks for all the feedback, y'all! I'm pretty positive the phone has just lost its programming. I read all the fuses, none are blown. The button cell battery reads completely dead, which I've never seen, I mean like dead dead dead. I've got a dial tone off each line - tested it with a tester phone. As a temporary solution, I hard wired lines directly off the modem and am just using little cordless handsets for the moment. It's not ideal.

I was trying to find someone in Fredericksburg, VA that could program this unit. Zaitek Communications is no longer in business. Is it possible that someone may have a recommendation for a technician?

I really appreciate each and every response! Thanks again!

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
You probably won't be able to locate an authorized dealer IN Fredericksburg proper. Most telecom system suppliers only allow a few within a stated area (not like Starbucks over-saturation).

A search of the Internet shows this company is an .Authorized Dealer and

"Envoi Networks is proud to serve businesses across the United States and Canada. Many of our clients are based in cities such as Vienna, Reston, Arlington, Herndon, Washington D.C, Bethesda, Rockville, Silver Spring, and Glen Burnie. From Maryland to Virginia, we are proud to work in multiple states while continuing to expand across the country. Contact our team to learn more about the areas we serve and how Envoi Networks can support your businesses’ communications systems."

Also out of Richmond there is DO Communications.

Of course any company you request will probably let you know the advantages of dumping your system and going to a Cloud Based system.

There are probably more Dealers out there.

Good luck and please keep us updated.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,773
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 174 guests, and 59 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5