Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
We are using the OfficeServ Manager IDCS500 R2 to connect to the system. We need to swap a couple of phone locations but when we use 315 Set Relocation the wrong phones are swapping. Here are the steps we are doing:

Open OfficeServ Manager Launch Pad
Open OSM_500R2
Click the Connect button and enter the Passcode
Go to 100 -> 104: Station Names to verify the phones to swap
Go to 315: Set Relocate and enter Ext 1 and Ex2 to swap and press Save

We are seeing that 2 random extensions are swapping and we do not know why. We are assuming that the "Station No" that is being requested in screen 315 is the same number as listed in the 104 screen.

Is there some other screen I should be referencing to find out what the correct stations numbers are?


Thanks, Jordan
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
I can't honestly remember if OSM may have had a bug that could cause this or not.What if you do it on site through a phone set?

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
I never use osm to move phones I believe there is a bug simple to use phone to move them just make sure they are same phones on system when you move them. Also they say not to move to many using 315 as can make database have problems

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Set relocation was never very reliable in the 500, as gerrya said can give you db corruption requiring a default and reupload to fix.

I have a vague recollection of issues with it if one of the extensions had been relocated previously it moves the original location of that extension, not the new location.

Ie you've relocated ext 202 and 203 in the past. You want to relocate 203 with 204 but when you do it 202 and 204 swap.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,788
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 182 guests, and 85 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5